People v. Clark
[…] (Brown, supra, 230 Cal.App.4th at p. 1512.) By contrast to the discretionary authority granted in subdivision (f), “the plain language of subdivision (e) of the statute authorizes no such discretionary power to a trial court in deciding an inmate’s eligibility under the Reform Act.” (Brown, a 8 Section 1385 provides that “[t]he judge or magistrate may, either of his or her own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” “[T]he power to dismiss an action includes the lesser power to strike factual allegations relevant to sentencing, such as the allegation that a defendant has prior felony convictions.” (People v.