RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] of KRS 178.116(1) and this Court’s decision in Bailey. However, KRS 178.116
was not intended to replace the longstanding law governing prescriptive
easements; nor did our decision in Bailey purport to create a new standard for
the establishment of a public road.
KRS 178.116 entitled “Discontinuance of a road,” governs the process by
which a county road or a road formerly maintained by the county or the state
shall be deemed discontinued and its possession reverted to the owners of the
tract to which it originally belonged. Thus KRS 178.116(1) states:
(1) Any county road, or road formerly maintained by the county
or state, shall be deemed discontinued and possession shall
revert to the owner or owners of the tract of land to which it
originally belonged unless at least one (1) of the following
conditions exists: `
7 While, the fiscal court included Church Lane on the county road maintenance
list in September 2010, it was removed from the list several weeks later. However, the
inclusion of Church Lane on the maintenance list would have been insufficient to
formally adopt Church Lane as a county road, While such an action would have been
sufficient previously, since the adoption of Chapter 80, Acts of 1914, a formal order of
the fiscal court is required to establish a county road. 1983 Ky. Op. Att’y Gen. 2-123
(1983).
11
(a) A public need is served by the road;
(b) The road provides a necessary access for a private
person;
(c) The road has been maintained and policed by the county
or state within a three (3) year period.
KRS 17 8. 1 16 clearly does not purport to supplant the common law on the
question of whether a road is public or private. It only applies when assessing
whether a discontinuation has occurred.
Similarly, Bailey is inapplicable to determining whether a road is of a
public or private character.