RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] 473-74 (Ky. 2000). Indeed, simple doubt as to the appropriateness of a finding
will not justify its reversal. D.G.R., 364 S.W.3d at 114 (citation omitted).
However, while deferential to the lower court’s factual findings, appellate review
of legal determinations and conclusions from a bench trial is de novo. Nash 1).
,Campbell Cty. Fiscal Court, 345 S.W.3d 811, 816 (Ky. 2011).
1. The Trial Court Properly Determined that Church Lane is Not a County
Road.
While often used interchangeably in Kentucky jurisprudence, the terms
“county road” and “public road” are not synonymous Under KRS 178.010,
“‘[c]ounty roads’ are public roads Which have been formally accepted by the
fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system.” Since the
enactment of Chapter 80, Acts of 1914, a formal order of the fiscal court has
been required to establish a county road. Sarver 1). Allen Cty., By & Through Its
Fiscal Court, 582 S.W.Qd 40, 41 (Ky. 1979) (citing Rose 1). Nolen, 179 S.W. 229,
230 (Ky. 1915)).