RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] portion of the road under KRS 178.116. The trial court concludedthat the
conditions listed in KRS 176.116(1) were not met and that as such the county
had indeed abandoned the eastern portion of Church Lane. However, on
appeal,_the Court of Appeals, determined that the trial court erred in its
application of KRS 176.116. The Court of Appeals concluded that as the road
provides necessary access to Sproul it remains a public road.
As noted, KRS 178.116 governs the discontinuance of a county road or a
public road formerly maintained by the county or state. Under KRS
178.116(1), when a road is discontinued it reverts to the owner or owners of
the tract of land to which it originally belonged, unless one of the following
conditions exists: “(a) [a] public need is served by the road; (b) [t]he road
15
provides necessary access for a private person; (c) [t]he road has been
maintained and policed by the county or state within a three year period.”
While the eastern portion of Church Lane is not a county road, the
county’s previous maintenance on the road triggers the application of KRS
178.116. We then evaluate Whether any one of the three conditions of KRS
178.116(1) is met to prevent the discontinuation of the road.