RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 22, 2016
[…] While Church Lane is not a county road, as the trial court correctly
found, a separate analysis is necessary to determine whether the entirety of the
road or a portion of it is public. The process by which a public road is
established is controlled by the common law and statute. The fiscal court is
empowered under KRS 178.115 to establish or alter the location of any public
road or similar thoroughfare in the county. However, it is also well established
that a road may become public by prescription. Ewen 1). Commonwealth, 39
S.W.2d 969 (Ky. 1931); KRS 178.025 (“[a]ny road . . . used without restrictions
on a continuous basis by the general public for fifteen (15) consecutive years,
shall conclusively be presumed to be a public road.”).
As there Was no action taken by the fiscal court to formally establish
Church Lane as a county road, our inquiry turns to whether a public road was
established by prescription. In the trial court’s March 15, 2012 judgment there