PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] and contract claims, which he previously could not join) so long as they “arise out of the same
transaction or occurrence.” Code § 8.01-272. 16 Rule 1:4(k) further confirms that a party “may
plead alternative facts and theories of recovery . . . provided that such claims . . . arise out of the
same transaction or occurrence.” If this condition is satisfied, a party “may also state as many
separate claims or defenses as he has regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or
equitable grounds.” Rule 1.4(k).
Code § 8.01-281(A) reinforces the broad scope of joinder in Virginia: “A party . . . may
plead alternative facts and theories of recovery . . . provided that such claims . . . arise of out of
conduct, transaction or occurrence” and claims formerly asserted in mechanic’s lien proceedings,
Rule 1:6(C). See generally 18 Wright et al., supra note 8, § 4415, at 381-423 (documenting
recognized claim-preclusion exceptions).
16