PRESENT: All the Justices
[…] We agree. The symmetry between Rule 1:6 and the joinder statutes, coupled with the absence of
any disqualifying principle of traditional res judicata law, demonstrates the correctness of the
trial court’s conclusion.
1.
Code § 8.01-272 specifically addresses the joinder of claims in a single lawsuit. Under
this statute, a plaintiff may join multiple claims in the same proceeding (including those, like tort
and contract claims, which he previously could not join) so long as they “arise out of the same
transaction or occurrence.” Code § 8.01-272. 16 Rule 1:4(k) further confirms that a party “may
plead alternative facts and theories of recovery . . . provided that such claims . . . arise out of the
same transaction or occurrence.” If this condition is satisfied, a party “may also state as many
separate claims or defenses as he has regardless of consistency and whether based on legal or
equitable grounds.” Rule 1.4(k).
Code § 8.01-281(A) reinforces the broad scope of joinder in Virginia: “A party . . . may