NOT RECOMMENDED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] indictment against him within thirty days of his 2013 arrest. The government contends no
violation occurred because the parties stipulated to exclude two weeks of pre-indictment plea
negotiations under § 3161(h)(1). We agree with the government.
“We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of the Speedy Trial Act and its
factual findings for clear error.” United States v. Anderson, 695 F.3d 390, 396 (6th Cir. 2012).
The Speedy Trial Act obligates the government to file an indictment against a defendant within
thirty days of his arrest. See 18 U.S.C. § 3161(b). Section 3161(h) specifies which types of
delay are excludable. See § 3161(h). A delay under § 3161(h)(7) is excludable if the district
-5-
No. 16-1009, United States v. White
court makes case-specific findings. “As relevant here, subsection (h)(1) requires the automatic
exclusion of ‘[a]ny period of delay resulting from other proceedings concerning the defendant,
including but not limited to’ periods of delay resulting from eight enumerated subcategories of
proceedings.” Bloate v. United States, 559 U.S. 196, 203 (2010) (quoting § 3161(h)(1) (footnote
omitted)). These delays “may be excluded without district court findings.” Id.
White was arrested on May 2, 2013, and indicted on June 4, 2013. The parties filed a
stipulation with the district court on May 17, 2013, agreeing to exclude the time between
May 23, 2013, and June 7, 2013, from White’s Speedy Trial Act clock. In their stipulation, the
parties agreed to exclude the two-week period under § 3161(h)(1), and also under § 3161(h)(7)
because “the ends of justice . . . outweigh the interests of the public and the defendant in a
speedy trial.” The stipulation further stated that White “concurs in this request and agrees that it
is in his best interest.”
The magistrate judge found “that good cause exists to extend the complaint and
preliminary hearing” to June 7, 2013, and ordered that the two-week period “be excluded in