Southern California Sunbelt Developers, Inc. v. Banyan Ltd. Partnership
[…] [Citation.]’ [Citation.] An item not specifically allowable under subdivision (a) nor prohibited under subdivision (b) may nevertheless be recoverable in the discretion of the court if ‘reasonably necessary to the conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation.’ [Citation.]” (Ladas v. California State Auto. Assn. (1993) 19 Cal.App.4th 761, 773-774.) The court’s discretionary authority to award an item, not expressly listed or prohibited, is defined in section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(4). This provision provides: “Items not mentioned in this section and items assessed upon application may be allowed or denied in the court’s discretion.” Several appellate courts have held the fees of various court-appointed assistants necessary for the conduct of civil litigation, including special masters, referees and arbitrators, constitute statutory costs that may be awarded under section 1033.5, subdivision (c)(4). (See Gibson v.