U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Hartman
[…] on a void mortgage contract and subsequent void transfers.”


           1
             We note that the assignment contained in the record on appeal indicates that the assignment was
       executed on April 30, 2008, not March 1, 2010. Defendant’s response alleges that Merrill Lynch
       Mortgage Investors, Inc., at some point “took an interest in the Note,” but Merrill Lynch is not a party
       on appeal and its alleged former interest is not at issue on appeal.
           2
             Section 1-3(a) of the License Act requires that “[n]o person, partnership, association, corporation
       or other entity shall engage in the business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing
       of residential mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner in accordance

                                                       -3-
¶ 14       In its reply to defendant’s response, plaintiff claimed that defendant’s attacks on the
       validity of the mortgage based on the License Act were forfeited due to defendant’s failure to