U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Hartman
[…] affirmative defense. Defendant, however, claims that he can raise the issue at any time
       because mortgages issued by unlicensed mortgagees are void as against public policy, relying
       on the Second District case of First Mortgage Co. v. Dina, 2014 IL App (2d) 130567.4
¶ 19        We have no need to determine whether the issue was properly preserved because, even if
       it was, defendant’s argument would still fail because it rests on a misapplication of the
       License Act. At the time of the issuance of defendant’s mortgage, section 1-3 of the License
       Act provided, in relevant part:
                “No person, partnership, association, corporation or other entity shall engage in the
                business of brokering, funding, originating, servicing or purchasing of residential
                mortgage loans without first obtaining a license from the Commissioner in
                accordance with the licensing procedure provided in this Article I and such


       with the licensing procedure provided in this Article I and such regulations as may be promulgated by
       the Commissioner.” 205 ILCS 635/1-3(a) (West 2004).
            3
              The order confirming the judicial sale does not appear in the record on appeal. The date of the
       order is taken from defendant’s notice of appeal, and there is no dispute that such an order was entered