Keefe v. Allied Home Mortgage Corp.
[…] Generally, sections 1 through 4 of the FAA address the
       applicability of the FAA to the parties’ disputes, as well as the ability of one party to compel
       arbitration where another party has neglected or refused to comply with an arbitration
       agreement. 9 U.S.C. §§ 1-4 (2006). Section 4 permits a party to petition the court for an order
       directing that arbitration proceed in the manner provided in the arbitration agreement. 9
       U.S.C. § 4 (2006). The remaining sections, including section 5, provide procedural rules
       governing arbitration proceedings. 9 U.S.C. §§ 5-16 (2006).
¶ 19        Section 5 of the FAA provides a mechanism for appointing a substitute arbitrator, and
       states as follows:
                    “If in the agreement provision be made for a method of naming or appointing an
                arbitrator or arbitrators or an umpire, such method shall be followed; but if no method
                be provided therein, or if a method be provided and any party thereto shall fail to
                avail himself of such method, or if for any other reason there shall be a lapse in the
                naming of an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, or in filling a vacancy, then upon the
                application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an
                arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the
                said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically
                named therein; and unless otherwise provided in the agreement the arbitration shall be
                by a single arbitrator.” 9 U.S.C. § 5 (2006).
¶ 20        Generally, section 5 anticipates that a designated arbitrator may become unavailable, and
       provides a procedure to appoint a substitute arbitrator. See 9 U.S.C. § 5 (2006); Carr, 241 Ill.