JB Construction, Inc. v. Job Service North Dakota
[…] [¶8] We conclude the statute unambiguously applies the exemption to the officer as an individual, not generally to the officer’s position. We reach this conclusion based on two separate provisions of the statute: (1) the phrase “the corporation with the concurrence of the officer may exclude that officer’s service from employment” (emphasis added), and (2) the procedure officers and the corporation are required to follow in applying for an exemption.

[¶9] Section 52-01-01(17)(a)(1), N.D.C.C., includes the phrase “the corporation with the concurrence of the officer may exclude that officer’s service from employment[.]” (emphasis added). Webster’s defines “that” as “the person . . . indicated [or] mentioned.”