Filed 2/16/17
[…] the account. But that is the accrual date under California law for actions to recover on an
account stated or a book account. (§ 337, subd. 2.) We, like the trial court, have
construed PCC’s action as one for breach of contract. That cause action accrued when
Lauron breached the terms of the Cardmember Agreement by non-payment.
PCC contends that its claim is timely, regardless of when its cause of action
accrued, because the limitations period has been tolling while Lauron is not in Delaware.
For that position, PCC relies on 10 Del. C. § 8117 (section 8117), which provides, in
relevant part: “If at the time when a cause of action accrues against any person, such
person is out of the State, the action may be commenced, within the time limited therefor
in this chapter, after such person comes into the State in such manner that by reasonable
diligence, such person may be served with process. . . .”
Numerous courts outside of Delaware have declined to apply section 8117 where
it would result in indefinite tolling. Most have read section 8117 as applying “only to
actions that are actually filed in a Delaware court or actions that could have been filed in
16