Beltway Capital, LLC v. Nigel Lucombe
[…] required to file and properly notice a motion to dismiss based on the bank's failure to

comply with rule 1.110(b). Indeed, Lucombe had filed such a motion, which the court

denied. While a trial court may reconsider an earlier ruling that it had made, under the

circumstances here we conclude that it was improper for the trial court to hear and grant

this oral motion on the morning of trial when the bank had not been properly noticed.

              We also note that Lucombe's use of the verification requirement to delay a

trial on the merits overlooks the legislature's intent in enacting section 702.015. "The

certification requirement of the statute was not intended to be a prerequisite to suit but

was instead intended to expedite the foreclosure process." Campbell, 204 So. 3d at

479-80 (citing § 702.015(1) ("The Legislature intends that this section expedite the

foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff's status and the facts

supporting that status, thereby ensuring the availability of documents necessary to the

prosecution of the case.")). The verification requirement was also intended to avoid a

waste of judicial resources. See In re Amendments to the Fla. Rules of Civil Procedure,

44 So. 3d 555, 556 (Fla. 2010). Allowing a defendant to ambush the plaintiff by waiting