STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] scheduling conflict on the part of the assistant prosecutor. He further admits that he fled the
jurisdiction in late 2014 but asserts that the fact that he fled did not delay his trial following his
February of 2015 arraignment. As part of his argument, petitioner contends that the State’s
inability to obtain evidence appears disingenuous, is a product of the lack of due diligence, and
amounts to an abuse of discretion by the circuit court. In essence, he asserts that the State lacked
good cause for a continuance.
West Virginia Code § 62-3-1 provides that “[w]hen an indictment is found in any county,
against a person for a felony or misdemeanor, the accused, if in custody, or if he appear in
discharge of his recognizance, or voluntarily, shall, unless good cause be shown for a
continuance, be tried at the same term. . . .” With regard to speedy trials, this Court has stated as
follows:
[T]his Court is of the opinion that whereas W.Va.Code, 62–3–1, provides a
defendant with a statutory right to a trial in the term of his indictment, it is