STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3(c) sets forth the
following related to sexual assault in the first degree:
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (b) of this section, the penalty for
any person violating the provisions of subsection (a) of this section who is
eighteen years of age or older and whose victim is younger than twelve years of
age, shall be imprisonment in a state correctional facility for not less than twenty-
five nor more than one hundred years and a fine of not less than five thousand
dollars nor more than twenty-five thousand dollars.
West Virginia Code § 61-11-6(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the case of every felony,
every principal in the second degree and every accessory before the fact shall be punishable as if
he or she were the principal in the first degree . . . .” As we previously stated, “[a] person who is
the absolute perpetrator of a crime is a principal in the first degree, and a person who is present,
aiding and abetting the fact to be done, is a principal in the second degree.” Syl. Pt. 5, State v.