Kurt M. Ray v. Karen Pszczolkowski, Warden
[…] However, after counsel for both parties alerted the circuit court of the error, the court imposed a sentence of one to fifteen years of incarceration, as required. See W.Va. Code § 61-3-11(a). 2 West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(c) provides that, generally, “[a]n inmate sentenced for life may not be paroled until he or she has served ten years.” 2 petitioner’s convictions for kidnaping and threats to kidnap; (5) denial of petitioner’s right to confront the victim’s nurse at his sentencing hearing; and (6) ineffective assistance of trial counsel, including that his attorney mistakenly advised him regarding the possibilities of