STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] drug and alcohol abuse; (2) coerced and involuntarily entered guilty pleas; (3) excessive sentence
and a sentence more severe than expected; (4) violation of double jeopardy with regard to
1
Based on an error in the presentence report, the circuit court initially sentenced petitioner
to a term of one to ten years of incarceration for burglary. However, after counsel for both parties
alerted the circuit court of the error, the court imposed a sentence of one to fifteen years of
incarceration, as required. See W.Va. Code § 61-3-11(a).
2
West Virginia Code § 62-12-13(c) provides that, generally, “[a]n inmate sentenced for life
may not be paroled until he or she has served ten years.”
2
petitioner’s convictions for kidnaping and threats to kidnap; (5) denial of petitioner’s right to
confront the victim’s nurse at his sentencing hearing; and (6) ineffective assistance of trial counsel,