RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] and third party administrators on behalf of group health plans, are required to make payments to
an applicable reinsurance entity for any plan year beginning in the 3-year period beginning
January 1, 2014 . . . .” This section of the ACA does not explicitly define the term “group health
plans.” Instead, the statutory framework adopts a series of cross-references to both the Public
Health Service Act (“PHSA”) and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974
(“ERISA”). First, the ACA adopts expressly the PHSA’s definition of “group health plan” as
defined by 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-91(a). 42 U.S.C. § 18021(b)(3) (“The term ‘group health plan’
has the meaning given such term by section 300gg-91(a) of this title.”). As stated in 42 U.S.C.
§ 300gg-91, a “group health plan” is “an employee welfare benefit plan (as defined in section
No. 16-3093 State of Ohio et al. v. United States Page 8
3(1) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C.A. § 1002(1)]) to the