RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] (totaling approximately $5.4 million for benefit year 2014) to the Program under protest.
Additionally, four state universities that have joined Ohio in this suit (University of Akron,
Shawnee State University, Bowling Green State University, and Youngstown State University)
have paid nearly $765,000 to the Program. R. 13 (Am. Compl. at 9–13) (Page ID #67–71).
Of the approximately $25 billion in revenue that is expected to be generated from the
Program, $20 billion is paid to certain health insurance providers to supplement those providers
covering high-risk individuals. 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(3)(B)(ii). The remaining five billion
dollars are “deposited into the general fund of the Treasury of the United States and may not be
used” for the Program. Id. §§ 18061(b)(3)(B)(iii), (iv), and (b)(4).
The term “health insurance issuer” as it applies to the transitional reinsurance program,
means an insurance company, insurance service, or insurance organization