RECOMMENDED FOR FULL-TEXT PUBLICATION
[…] because the statute’s definition of “group health plans” does not encompass plans offered to state
employees. Appellants Br. at 16. Ohio is correct that Transitional Reinsurance Program statute
does not explicitly define group health plans to include states nor does it list states as being
required to remit payment under the ACA. The United States responds that “the Act expressly
adopts the Public Health Service Act’s definition of ‘group health plan’. . . [which] clearly
includes plans offered by state and local government employers . . . .” Appellees Br. at 11.
The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 18061(b)(1)(A), requires that “health insurance issuers,
and third party administrators on behalf of group health plans, are required to make payments to
an applicable reinsurance entity for any plan year beginning in the 3-year period beginning
January 1, 2014 . . . .” This section of the ACA does not explicitly define the term “group health
plans.” Instead, the statutory framework adopts a series of cross-references to both the Public
Health Service Act (“PHSA”) and the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974
(“ERISA”).