Basil v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services
[…] An l-l30 Petition “for immigrant visa classification filed on behalf of any alien for Whom there is substantial and probative evidence” that the alien “has attempted or conspired to enter into the marriage for the purpose of evading the immigration laws” Will be denied, “regardless of Whether that alien received a benefit through the attempt or conspiracy.” 8 C.F.R. §204.2(a)(l)(ii). 2 Similarly, “[a] spousal self-petition cannot be approved if the self-petitioner entered into a marriage to the abuser for the primary purpose of circumventing the immigration laws.” Id. § 204.2(c)(l)(ix). “Where there is reason to doubt the validity of a marital relationship, the petitioner must prevent evidence to show that the marriage Was not entered into for the primary purpose of evading the immigration laWs.”