Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Id., at p. 489.) 4 While the statements of the former members were exceedingly vague, we note that Civil Code section 1611 provides: "When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the object of the contract is reasonably worth." 5 We thus need not examine "the general rule that one legislative body cannot limit or restrict its own power or that of subsequent legislatures and that the act of one Legislature does not bind its successors." (In re Collie (1952) 38 Cal.2d 396, cert. denied sub nom. Collie v.