TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] "Generally speaking, four elements must be present in order to apply
the doctrine of equitable estoppel: (1) the party to be estopped must be
apprised of the facts; (2) he must intend that his conduct shall be acted
upon, or must so act that the party asserting the estoppel had a right to
believe it was so intended; (3) the other party must be ignorant of the true
state of facts; and (4) he must rely upon the conduct to his injury." (Id., at
p. 489.)
4
While the statements of the former members were exceedingly vague, we note that Civil
Code section 1611 provides:
"When a contract does not determine the amount of the consideration, nor the
method by which it is to be ascertained, or when it leaves the amount thereof to the
discretion of an interested party, the consideration must be so much money as the
object of the contract is reasonably worth."
5
We thus need not examine "the general rule that one legislative body cannot limit or restrict
its own power or that of subsequent legislatures and that the act of one Legislature does not bind
its successors." (In re Collie (1952) 38 Cal.2d 396, cert. denied sub nom. Collie v. Heinze (1953)