Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION A redevelopment agency may not reimburse a landowner for property assessments paid to construct a flood control project where former members of the agency told the landowner that they would vote to reimburse him for all or some portion of the assessments from surplus funds that might come into the possession of the agency if the landowner would not formally protest the construction of the project. 1 85-1104 ANALYSIS Section 6 of article XVI of the Constitution states: "The Legislature shall have no power to give or to lend, or to authorize the giving or lending, of the credit of the State, or of any county, city and county, city, township or other political corporation or subdivision of the State now existing, or that may be hereafter established, in aid of or to any person, association, or corporation, whether municipal or otherwise, or to pledge the credit thereof, in any manner whatever, for the payment of the liabilities of any individual, association, municipal or other corporation whatever; nor shall it have power to make any gift or authorize the making of any gift, of any public money or thing of value to any individual, municipal or other corporation whatever . . . ." The question presented for analysis is whether this constitutional prohibition is applicable where a redevelopment agency1 is asked to reimburse a landowner for certain property assessments paid to construct a flood control project. We conclude that it is.