Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The CHP has determined that such is not the case. We believe that the CHP's determination would be upheld in court. Preliminarily, we note that the information is being gathered as part of the responsibility of the CHP to monitor the carriers of hazardous materials. Vehicle Code section 320001 requires the CHP to license and conduct an inspection program for motor carriers transporting hazardous materials. The licensing program is initiated when a motor carrier submits an application under subdivision (e) of section 2502: 1 All references to the Vehicle Code prior to footnote 3 are by section number only. 2 85-903 "Each application shall be made upon a form furnished by the commissioner. It shall contain such information concerning the applicant's background and experience as the commissioner may prescribe, in addition to other information required by law." Items of information (1), (2), (3), (4), (5), (6) and (7) are part of the license application data obtained under the authority of section 2502. The inspection program involves "maintenance facilities, terminals, or other public or private property to ascertain the quantity and kind of hazardous