Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Deukmejian, supra, 32 Cal.3d at pp. 446-447, fn. 6.) Here the motor carriers must furnish certain information in order to obtain a license to transport hazardous materials; this information is also being given by other carriers on a voluntary basis. The remaining information is being gathered by the CHP with respect to accidents, citations, safety compliance ratings and spill data, none of which requires confidentiality in order to be procured. We thus conclude that a court would agree with the CHP that Evidence Code section 1040 is inapplicable to these records. 2. Evidence Code section 1060 Evidence Code section 1060 provides a privilege against the disclosure of a "trade secret" where "the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice." Under the statute the owner of the secret must claim the privilege in order to protect another from disclosing it.