Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The question is asked in part because the undertakings, such as they be, clearly involve the practice of medicine and therefore may not be performed unless one is "authorized to [do so] pursuant to a certificate obtained in accordance with some . . . provision of law. . . ." (§ 2052; cf. § 2061.)1 We must 1 Section 2052 of the Medical Practice Act (Bus. & Prof. Code, div. 2, ch. 5, § 2000 et seq.) provides: "Any person who practices or attempts to practice, or who advertises or holds himself or herself out as practicing, any system or mode of treating the sick or afflicted in this state, or who diagnoses, treats, operates for, or prescribes for any ailment, blemish, deformity, disease, disfigurement, disorder, injury, or other 2 85-605 therefore examine the Dental Practice Act to determine whether it authorizes a dentist to perform the procedures in question.