TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] public employee or recorded in a public office (id., § 1006) or where a "proceeding is brought by
a public entity to determine whether a right, authority, license, or privilege . . . should be revoked
. . . ." (Id., § 1007; but see Board of Medical Quality Assurance v. Hawkins (1982) 135
Cal.App.3d 561; Pating v. Board of Medical Quality Assurance (1982) 130 Cal.App.3d 608;
Division of Medical Quality v. Gherardini (1979) 93 Cal.App.3d 669.)
3
85-302
In order for the necessary authorization for a release of medical information
to be valid, it must follow the dictates of section 56.11 which prescribes its content and
form. (§ 56.11; cf. § 56.05, subd. (a).) One of the specifications set forth therein is that
an authorization be -
"(c) . . . signed and dated by one of the following
"(1) The patient . . .
"(2) The legal representative of the patient, if the patient is a minor
or an incompetent . . .
"(3) The spouse of the patient or the person financially responsible
for the patient . . . [for limited purposes].
"(4) The beneficiary or personal representative of a deceased
patient." (§ 56.11, subd. (c).)