TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The physician-patient privilege found in the Evidence Code gives a patient
the right to refuse to disclose, or prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of
his "confidential communications" with a person he believed to be authorized to practice
medicine. (Evid. Code, §§ 990-994; Roberts v. Superior Court (1973) 9 Cal.3d 330, 341
("The . . . privilege is that of the patient. . .").) The privilege would attach to those patient
records maintained by a nursing home which memorialize such "confidential
communications" between patient and physician. As defined by section 992 of the
Evidence Code that would be:
". . . information, including information obtained by an examination
of the patient, transmitted between a patient and his physician in the course
of that relationship and in confidence by a means which, so far as the
patient is aware, discloses the information to no third persons other than
those who are present to further the interest of the patient in the
consultation or those to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for the
transmission of the information or the accomplishment of the purpose for
which the physician is consulted, and includes a diagnosis made and the
advice given by the physician in the course of that relationship." (Evid.
Code, § 992.)5
5
We need not pigeon-hole the many particular types of above-described records kept by a
nursing home as part of its patient profile within this definition. Suffice it to say, since the