TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] records made by others of the physician's actions and orders and all records of treatment
rendered upon them. (Cf. Rudnick v. Superior Court (1974) 11 Cal.3d 924, 930-931, 933; Wood
v. Superior Court, supra 166 Cal.App.3d at 1147; cf. Roberts v. Superior Court (1973) 9 Cal.3d
330, 340-342; Blue Cross v. Superior Court (1976) 61 Cal.App.3d 798, 800; Carlton v. Superior
Court ((1968) 261 Cal.App.2d 282 (privilege to be liberally construed); Kramer v. Policy
Holders Life Ins. Assn. (1935) 5 Cal.App.2d 380, 385 (ditto).)
5
85-302
Section 994 of the Evidence Code establishes the privileged status of such information6
thus:
"Subject to Section 912 [7] and except as otherwise provided in this
article[8], the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to
disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential
communication between patient and physician if the privilege is claimed
by:
"(a) The holder of the privilege;
"(b) A person who is authorized to claim the privilege by the holder
of the privilege; or
"(c) The person who was the physician at the time of the confidential
communication, but such person may not claim the privilege if there is no