Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The final budget provides the appropriations for the county for the ensuing fiscal year. (§§ 29120-29131. See also, generally 67 Ops.Cal.Atty. Gen. 205, 209-210 (1984); 64 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 362, 364-365 (1981).) To ensure that the county has funds appropriated for the period prior to the adoption of the final budget, section 29124 provides: "If at the beginning of any fiscal year, the appropriations applicable to that year have not been finally determined and adopted, the auditor shall approve payments for the support of the various budget units in accordance with the following authorizations: "(a) The several amounts set forth in the proposed budget for the objects and purposes therein specified, except obligations for fixed assets and for new permanent employee positions unless specifically approved by the board, are deemed appropriated until the adoption of the final budget.