TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] thereto, the Legislature has adopted a comprehensive scheme which
requires school districts to provide and maintain certain courses
of study in grades 1 through 12 (Ed. Code, Pt. 26, chs. 1 & 2, §
51000, et seq., § 51200, et seq.) in regular day schools for 175
days each year. (Id., § 41420.)1
1
All unidentified statutory references herein are to the
Education Code.
1. 86-604
The Legislature has also authorized the governing boards
of elementary school districts and high school districts to
maintain various types of summer school programs. (§§ 51730,
37250-37253, respectively; California Teachers Assn. v. Board of
Education (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 738, 745.) One of them, authorized
by section 37253, subdivision (a) (Stats. 1984, ch. 97), is a high
school district's program of "instruction in mathematics, science,
or other core academic areas designated by the Superintendent of
Public Instruction." In its regard we are asked whether a high
school district may admit pupils who do not attend the district's
public schools during the regular academic year but attend private
schools instead.2 We conclude that in its discretion a high school