Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(b) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . "(c) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3. 86-604 by the Superintendent include social science/history, English language/arts, foreign language, fine arts and computer education. (Letter, State Department of Education (Jan. 29, 1987).) As its name implies, core academic areas embrace those subjects which are basic to a student's education: They are an integral part of the high school curriculum (§ 51220, cf. § 51007)6 and but for the last, a student may not receive a diploma of graduation from high school without completing them. (§ 51225.3.)7 Since under section 48222 a private school must "offer instruction in the several branches of study required to be taught in the public schools of the state," private high schools also have a duty to offer instruction in the subjects covered by the core academic area curriculum, and a student who attends a private high school must take them as a prerequisite to graduation. (§§ 48222, 51225.3; cf.