Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Code, Pt. 26, chs. 1 & 2, § 51000, et seq., § 51200, et seq.) in regular day schools for 175 days each year. (Id., § 41420.)1 1 All unidentified statutory references herein are to the Education Code. 1. 86-604 The Legislature has also authorized the governing boards of elementary school districts and high school districts to maintain various types of summer school programs. (§§ 51730, 37250-37253, respectively; California Teachers Assn. v. Board of Education (1980) 109 Cal.App.3d 738, 745.) One of them, authorized by section 37253, subdivision (a) (Stats. 1984, ch. 97), is a high school district's program of "instruction in mathematics, science, or other core academic areas designated by the Superintendent of Public Instruction." In its regard we are asked whether a high school district may admit pupils who do not attend the district's public schools during the regular academic year but attend private schools instead.2 We conclude that in its discretion a high school district may permit such students to attend core