TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] science, or other core academic areas designated by the
Superintendent of Public Instruction.
"(b) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
"(c) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
3. 86-604
by the Superintendent include social science/history, English
language/arts, foreign language, fine arts and computer education.
(Letter, State Department of Education (Jan. 29, 1987).)
As its name implies, core academic areas embrace those
subjects which are basic to a student's education: They are an
integral part of the high school curriculum (§ 51220, cf. § 51007)6
and but for the last, a student may not receive a diploma of
graduation from high school without completing them. (§ 51225.3.)7
Since under section 48222 a private school must "offer instruction
in the several branches of study required to be taught in the
public schools of the state," private high schools also have a duty
to offer instruction in the subjects covered by the core academic
area curriculum, and a student who attends a private high school
must take them as a prerequisite to graduation. (§§ 48222,
51225.3; cf. In re Shinn (1961) 195 Cal.App.2d 683, 686-687.)