Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "(b) To be informed about exposures to chemicals that cause cancer, birth defects, or other reproductive harm. "(c) To secure strict enforcement of the laws controlling hazardous chemicals and deter actions that threaten public health and safety. "(d) To shift the cost of hazardous waste cleanups more onto offenders and less onto law-abiding taxpayers. The people hereby enact the provisions of this initiative in furtherance of these rights." (Emphasis added.) Among the added statutory provisions is section 25180.7. Subdivision (b) thereof provides as follows: "Any designated government employee who obtains information in the course of his official duties revealing the illegal discharge or threatened illegal discharge of a hazardous waste within the geographical area of his jurisdiction and who knows that such discharge or threatened discharge is likely to cause substantial injury to the public health or safety must, within seventy-two hours, disclose such information to the local Board of Supervisors and to the local health officer. No disclosure of information is required under this subdivision when otherwise prohibited by law, or when law enforcement personnel have determined that such disclosure would 2 00-1203 adversely affect an ongoing criminal investigation, or when the information is already general public knowledge within the locality affected by the discharge or threatened discharge." (Emphasis added.)