Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] was enacted as chapter 1092, Statutes of 1982 to implement the restitution requirements of a constitutional amendment.1 It amended the first sentence of Government Code section 13967 to read as it is quoted above except that chapter 1340, Statutes of 1984 substituted the word "restitution" for the words "a restitution fine". A bill analysis of AB 1485 as amended August 26, 1983 prepared for the Senate Democratic Caucus made these comments in 1 On June 8, l982 in the primary election the voters approved Proposition 8 known as "The Victims' Bill of Rights" which among other things added section 28 to article I of the Constitution, subdivision (b) of which reads: "(b) Restitution. It is the unequivocal intention of the People of the State of California that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer. Restitution shall be ordered from the convicted persons in every case, regardless of the sentence or disposition imposed, in which a crime victim suffers a loss, unless compelling and extraordinary reasons exist to the contrary. The Legislature shall adopt provisions to implement this section during the calendar year following adoption of this section." 4 its summary of the bill: "This bill would require that every person convicted of any crime pay a restitution fine in addition to any other penalty imposed upon him and regardless of his present ability to pay.