Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] . ." The legislative history of Government Code section 815 indicates that the Legislature intended that public entities were not to be liable except by contract for money or damages in the absence of a 3 Government Code section 13967 was amended by chapter 1438, Statutes of 1986 by adding subdivision (c) and references thereto in subdivisions (a) and (b) to provide an alternative to the restitution fine required therein, namely an order that restitution be paid directly to the victim of the crime. 9 statute or constitutional provision imposing such liability.4 Terms used in Government Code section 815 are defined in the following sections of the Government Code: § 811.2 "'Public entity' includes the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." § 811.4 "'Public employee' means an employee of a public entity. § 810.2 "'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 28 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." § 810.8 "'Injury' means