Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (c) and references thereto in subdivisions (a) and (b) to provide an alternative to the restitution fine required therein, namely an order that restitution be paid directly to the victim of the crime. 9 statute or constitutional provision imposing such liability.4 Terms used in Government Code section 815 are defined in the following sections of the Government Code: § 811.2 "'Public entity' includes the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." § 811.4 "'Public employee' means an employee of a public entity. § 810.2 "'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 28 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." § 810.8 "'Injury' means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person." §811.8 "'Statute' means an act