Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Any such cause of action would appear to be subject to the provisions of Division 3.6 of Title 1 of the Government Code (commencing with section 810) entitled "Claims and Actions Against Public Entities and Public Employees" sometimes referred to as "the Tort Claims Act". Government Code section 814 excludes from said act any "liability based on contract or the right to obtain relief other than money or damages against a public entity or public emmployee". Government Code section 815 provides in part: "Except as otherwise provided by statute: "(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person. . . ." The legislative history of Government Code section 815 indicates that the Legislature intended that public entities were not to be liable except by contract for money or damages in the absence of a 3 Government Code section 13967 was amended by chapter 1438, Statutes of 1986 by adding