Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] provide an alternative to the restitution fine required therein, namely an order that restitution be paid directly to the victim of the crime. 9 statute or constitutional provision imposing such liability.4 Terms used in Government Code section 815 are defined in the following sections of the Government Code: § 811.2 "'Public entity' includes the State, the Regents of the University of California, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." § 811.4 "'Public employee' means an employee of a public entity. § 810.2 "'Employee' includes an officer, judicial officer as defined in Section 28 of the Elections Code, employee, or servant, whether or not compensated, but does not include an independent contractor." § 810.8 "'Injury' means death, injury to a person, damage to or loss of property, or any other injury that a person may suffer to his person, reputation, character, feelings or estate, of such nature that it would be actionable if inflicted by a private person." §811.8 "'Statute' means an act adopted by the Legislature of this State or by the Congress of the United States, or a statewide initiative act." 4 The Legislative Committee Comment set forth in the annotation to Government Code Section 815, West's Annotated California Codes, states in part: