Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] "'Designated employee' does not include an elected state officer, any unsalaried member of any board or commission which serves a solely advisory function, any public official specified in Section 87200, and also does not include any unsalaried member of a nonregulatory committee, section, commission, or other such entity of the State Bar of California." Government Code section 87200 provides: "This article is applicable to elected state officers, judges and commissioners of courts of the judicial branch of government, members of the Public Utilities Commission, members of the State Energy Resources Conservation and Development Commission, members of the board of supervisors, district attorneys, county counsels, and chief administrative officers of counties, mayors, city managers, city attorneys, chief administrative officers and members of city councils of cities, and to candidates for any of these offices at any election." 3 Section 25117 provides: "'Hazardous waste' means a waste, or combination of wastes, which because of its quantity, concentration, or physical, chemical, or infectious characteristics either: "(a) Cause, or significantly contribute to an increase inmortality or an increase in serious