Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The first element describes the subject, the second gives the intent, and the third specifies the act (of omission). Although "knowingly" is not defined in the Act, we believe that a court would apply the Penal Code definition of "knowingly" when construing the elements of a section 25180.7 criminal violation. Penal Code section 7 provides in part: "The word 'knowingly' imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission." As stated in People v. Daniel (1953) 118 Cal.App.2d 340, 343, "'[K]nowingly' signifies knowledge of the existence of a fact or facts. . . . It has no reference to knowledge of the law."