TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] certainty, of the truth of the charge.'"
Subdivision (c) of section 25180.7 contains three essential elements in specifying the
criminal conduct: (1) Any designated government employee, (2) who knowingly and
intentionally (3) fails to disclose information required under subdivision (b) of the statute. The first
element describes the subject, the second gives the intent, and the third specifies the act (of
omission).
Although "knowingly" is not defined in the Act, we believe that a court would apply
the Penal Code definition of "knowingly" when construing the elements of a section 25180.7
criminal violation. Penal Code section 7 provides in part:
"The word 'knowingly' imports only a knowledge that the facts exist which
bring the act or omission within the provisions of this code. It does not require any
knowledge of the unlawfulness of such act or omission."
As stated in People v. Daniel (1953) 118 Cal.App.2d 340, 343, "'[K]nowingly' signifies knowledge
of the existence of a fact or facts. . . . It has no reference to knowledge of the law." (See CALJIC