Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] As is often stated, "the Due Process Clause protects the accused against conviction except upon proof beyond a reasonable doubt of every fact necessary to constitute the crime with which he is charged." (In re Winship (1970) 397 U.S. 358, 369; accord Sandstorm v. Montana (1979) 442 U.S. 510, 520; People v. Dillon (1983) 34 Cal.3d 441, 472; People v. Harris (1985) 165 Cal.App.3d 1246, 1263.) This constitutional principle is codified in Penal Code section 1096: "A defendant in a criminal action is presumed to be innocent until the contrary is proved, and in case of a reasonable doubt whether his guilt is satisfactorily shown, he is entitled to an acquittal, but the effect of this presumption is only to place upon the state the burden of proving him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Reasonable doubt is defined as follows: 'It is not a mere possible doubt; because everything relating to human affairs, and depending on moral evidence, is open to some possible or imaginary doubt. It is that state of the case, which, after the entire comparison and consideration of all the evidence, leaves the minds of jurors in that condition that they cannot say they feel an abiding conviction, to a moral certainty, of the truth of the charge.'" Subdivision (c) of section 25180.7 contains three essential elements in specifying the criminal conduct: (1) Any designated government employee, (2) who knowingly and intentionally (3) fails to disclose information required under subdivision (b) of the statute.