Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Superior Court (1977) 19 Cal.3d 182, 198.) Nothing in the ballot pamphlet proposing the adoption of section 25180.7 suggests a different conclusion. In answer to the first question, therefore, we conclude that the disclosure duty of a designated government employee specified in section 25180.7 is inapplicable with respect to information obtained prior to January 1, 1987. 2. Information and Knowledge The second question asks what information and knowledge a designated government employee must have to be subject to the disclosure requirements of section 25180.7. Section 25180.7 requires both "information" of some things and "knowledge" of other things to trigger the disclosure requirement. The employee must obtain information which reveals "the illegal discharge or threatened illegal discharge of a hazardous waste within the geographical area of his jurisdiction" and must know that "such discharge or threatened discharge is likely to cause substantial injury to the public health or safety." Both the requisite information and the requisite knowledge must exist in the mind of the employee before the duty to disclose arises.