Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS On November 4, 1986, the voters of California approved the Safe Drinking Water and Toxic Enforcement Act of 1986 ("Act"). This initiative measure, Proposition 65, amended and added sections to the Health and Safety Code1 concerning the discharge of hazardous waste. Among the added statutory provisions was section 25180.7: "(a) Within the meaning of this section, a 'designated government employee' is any person defined as a 'designated employee' by Government Code Section 82019, as amended. "(b) Any designated government employee who obtains information in the course of his official duties revealing the illegal discharge or threatened illegal discharge of a hazardous waste within the geographical area of his jurisdiction and who knows that such discharge or threatened discharge is likely to cause substantial injury to the public health or safety must, within seventy-two hours, disclose such information to the local Board of Supervisors and to the local health officer. No disclosure of information is required under this subdivision when otherwise prohibited by law, or when law enforcement personnel have determined that such disclosure would adversely affect an ongoing criminal investigation, or when the information is already general public knowledge within the locality affected by the discharge or threatened discharge. "(c) Any designated government employee who knowingly and intentionally fails to disclose information required to be disclosed under subdivision (b) shall, upon conviction, be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than one year or by imprisonment in state prison for not more