TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] place of employment subject to control by the employing agency and to the
carrying of firearms by the employee any place while acting within the scope
and in the course of his or her employment." (65 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 527,
supra , 533.)
To see whether the same reasoning would apply to welfare fraud investigators
employed in a district attorney's office, we first examine the manner in which they are
designated "peace officers" by the Legislature. Here, two different statutes appear to be
applicable. Subdivision (a) of section 830.1 states:
"Any sheriff, undersheriff, or deputy sheriff, regularly employed and
paid as such, of a county, any police officer of a city, any police officer of a
district (including police officers of the San Diego Unified Port District Harbor
Police) authorized by statute to maintain a police department, any marshal or
deputy marshal of a municipal court, any constable or deputy constable,
regularly employed and paid as such, of a judicial district, or any inspector or
investigator regularly employed and paid as such in the office of a district
attorney, is a peace officer." (Emphasis added.)
Section 830.31, on the other hand, provides:
"The following persons are peace officers whose authority extends to
3
any place in the state for the purpose of performing their primary duty or when
making an arrest pursuant to Section 836 as to any public offense with respect