TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] attorney's office under section 830.31 rather than section 830.1 because of their limited
primary duties.
By so concluding, we may rely upon the reasoning of our opinion in 65 Ops.
Cal. Atty. Gen. 527, supra . No relevant changes have been made in this area of the law since
our 1982 opinion, and the same considerations mentioned there are persuasive here in
interpreting the virtually identical statutory language.
5
We note that a recent legislative amendment supports the conclusion reached
in 65 Ops. Cal. Atty. Gen. 527, supra . Subdivision (c) of section 830.5 now provides:
"The following persons may carry a firearm while not on duty: a parole
officer of the Department of Corrections or the Department of the Youth
Authority, a correctional officer employed by the Department of Corrections
or any employee of the Department of the Youth Authority having custody of
wards or any employee of the Department of Corrections designated by the
Director of Corrections. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted to require
licensure pursuant to Section 12025. The director of the agency may deny or
revoke for good cause a person's right to carry a firearm under this subdivision.
That person shall, upon request, receive a hearing to review, as provided for
in the negotiated grievance procedure between the exclusive employee
representative and the Department of Corrections or the Department of the
Youth Authority, the director's decision."
Accordingly, when the Legislature has intended to give the employing agency of a peace
officer the authority to prohibit or allow the carrying of a firearm while off duty, it has
expressly circumscribed this grant of authority. The absence of such provision in section