Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] In answer to the second question, therefore, we conclude that a property tax transfer agreement is void if reached by a city and a county after expiration of the 30-day negotiation period in a city annexation proceeding. 3. 60-Day Petition Period One of the requirements for submitting a petition to LAFCO proposing the annexation of territory by a city is that it be presented "within 60 days after the last signature is affixed." Subdivision (a) of section 56705 states: "Except as otherwise provided in subdivision (b), no petition shall be accepted for filing unless the signatures on the petition are secured within six months of the date on which the first signature on the petition was affixed and the petition is submitted to the executive officer for filing within 60 days after the last signature is affixed. If the elapsed time between the date on which the last signature is affixed and the date on which the petition is submitted for filing is more than 60 days, the executive officer shall file the petition in accordance with Section 56709."3 3 Subdivision (b) of section 56705 applies to certain large cities; it contains the same language as set forth in subdivision (a) with respect to petitions submitted for filing more than 60 days from the date of the last signature.