Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Notwithstanding the time period specified in paragraph (4), if the resolutions required pursuant to paragraph (6) are not presented to the executive officer within the 15-day period, all proceedings of the jurisdictional change shall automatically be terminated." (Emphases added.)2 The first question focuses on the obligation of a city and a county to negotiate a property tax transfer agreement in a city annexation proceeding. Are they required to reach an agreement? We conclude that they are not so required. Revenue and Taxation Code section 99, subdivision (b)(4) states that the city and county "shall commence negotiations to determine the amount of property tax revenues to be exchanged . . . ." Use of the term "shall" indicates that the two local governments have a mandatory duty to negotiate. (See Rev. & Tax. Code, § 16; West v. State of California (1986) 181 Cal.App.3d 753, 760; State of California v. Superior Court (1984) 150 Cal.App.3d 848, 855; Camp v.