TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] trustee will charge for these services. The lender appoints the trustee in the
transactions in question and therefore is an integral part of those transactions.
Payments made to the trustee are for the services, not for referral of the lender
to the trustee. In the transaction in question there is no referral of any
business within the meaning of the statute. (Compare Schleimer v. McMillan
the default theretofore existing . . . and the obligation and deed
of trust . . . shall be reinstated . . . the same as if no such
acceleration had occurred. . . ."
3. Civil Code section 2924d(b) provides in part:
"(b) Upon the sale of property pursuant to a power of sale, a
trustee, . . . may demand and receive from a beneficiary, or his
or her agent or successor in interest, or may deduct from the
proceeds of the sale, those reasonable costs and expenses . . .
which are actually incurred . . . and trustee's or attorney's fees
which are hereby authorized to be in an amount which does not
exceed three hundred dollars ($300) or one percent of the unpaid
principal sum secured, whichever is greater. . . . "
3. 87-1002
(1974) 361 N.Y.S.2d 799 in which a contract provided for payment of an attorney's
fee when the amount due under the contract was "referred to an attorney" for
collection. The court held that since the attorney claiming the fee was involved