TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] fees to insist that the foreclosure trustee limit its fees to the amounts allowed
by federal regulations on foreclosure of FHA and VA loans which culminate in a
sale and allow the foreclosure trustee to charge the maximum trustee's fee
allowed by state law on the other foreclosure services performed on the lender's
defaulted loans. It is this practice which prompted the request for this
opinion. We are asked whether the practice violates any of three separate
statutes. We deal with each statute in turn.
The Rebate and Kickback Prohibitions
We noted above that section 2924d imposes limits on the fees which
a trustee may charge for services in foreclosing trust deeds. Subdivision (c)
of that section prohibits any rebate or kickbacks of such fees as follows:
"(c)(1) No person shall pay or offer to pay or collect any
rebate or kickback for the referral of business involving the
performance of any act required by this article."
The statute does not define the terms "rebate," "kickback" or "referral" for
purposes of the nonjudicial foreclosure article. Nor have these terms been
construed by the courts for purposes of that article. The statutory proscription