TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] after notice of award, agree to fill all orders of member districts
at the designated price for one year. Pursuant to this agreement,
each member district would order supplies as needed from the listed
providers. We are asked whether such an arrangement would be
lawful.
The Joint Exercise of Powers Act is codified in
Government Code section 6500 et seq. The latter section provides
that, as used in the Act, the term "public agency" includes, inter
alia, a "public district of this state." "Public district"
includes "school district." (15 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 108, 109
(1950).) Section 6502 provides in part:
"If authorized by their legislative or other
governing bodies, two or more public agencies by
agreement may jointly exercise any power common to the
contracting parties, even though one or more of the
contracting agencies may be located outside this state.
"It shall not be necessary that any power common to
the contracting parties be exercisable by each such
contracting party with respect to the geographical area
in which such power is to be jointly exercised."
It is clear from that section that each member agency of a JPA must