Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Gov. Code, §§ 65360-65362.) 5. 88-307 The fact that a reasonable time period has expired for the adoption of a particular plan does not, of course, excuse further commission action or the adoption of the plan. It is a continuing obligation made all the more immediate in its performance. (See Resource Defense Fund v. Local Agency Formation Com., supra, 138 Cal.App.3d 987, 993-994; 60 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 118, 121-122 (1977).) To further such immediate action by a commission pursuant to the mandate of section 21675, the Legislature enacted section 21679 in 1987. (Stats. 1987, ch. 1018, § 15.) The later statute states: "(a) In any county in which there is no airport land use commission or other body designated to assume the responsibilities of an airport land use commission, or in which the commission or other designated body has not adopted an airport land use plan, an interested party may initiate proceedings in a court of competent jurisdiction to postpone the effective date of a zoning change, a zoning variance, the issuance of a permit, or the adoption of a regulation by a local agency, which directly affects the use of land within one mile of the boundary of a public airport within the county. "(b) The court may issue an injunction which postpones the effective date of the zoning change, zoning variance, permit, or regulation until the governing body of the local agency which took the action does one of the following: "(1) In the case of an action which is a legislative act, adopts a