Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] In answer to the first question, therefore, we conclude that a commission has a reasonable period of time in which to adopt a plan for each public use airport within its jurisdiction; what constitutes a reasonable period of time would be dependent upon the individual circumstances involved. 2. Available Remedies The second question concerns the judicial remedies available to compel the adoption of a plan by a commission. We conclude that only section 21679 provides such remedies. As noted in response to the first question, section 21679 authorizes the initiation of judicial proceedings to postpone the effective date of "a zoning change, a zoning variance, the issuance of a permit, or the adoption of a regulation by the local agency, which directly affects the use of land within one mile of the boundary of a public airport within the county" where no plan has been adopted by a commission. We believe the words "issuance of a permit" in section 21679 includes building permits as well as special use permits.