Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] 7 are by section number only. 2 Section 21669 requires the Department of Transportation to adopt noise standards "based upon the level of noise acceptable to a reasonable person residing in the vicinity of the airport." 2. 88-307 of the county may, after consultation with the appropriate airport operators and affected local entities and after a public hearing, adopt a resolution finding that there are no noise, public safety, or land use issues affecting any airport in the county which require the creation of a commission and declaring the county exempt from that requirement. . . ."3 Section 21674 describes the responsibilities of a commission: "The commission has the following powers and duties, subject to the limitations upon its jurisdiction set forth in Section 21676: "(a) To assist local agencies in ensuring compatible land uses in the vicinity of all new airports and in the vicinity of existing airports to the extent that the land in the vicinity of those airports is not already devoted to incompatible uses. "(b) To coordinate planning at the state, regional, and local levels so as to provide for the orderly development of air transportation, while at the same time protecting the public health, safety, and welfare.