Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] It is further the purpose of this chapter, in order to foster peaceful employer-employee relations, to allow state employees to select one employee organization as the exclusive representative of the employees in an appropriate unit, . . . ." Section 3515 provides: "Except as otherwise provided by the Legislature, state employees shall have the right to form, join, and participate in the activities of employee organizations of their own choosing for the purpose of representation on all matters of employer-employee relations. State employees also shall have the right to refuse to join or participate in the activities of employee organizations, . . . ." (See also § 3527.) The Legislature has otherwise provided with respect to managerial and confidential employees (§ 3513, subd.