Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Emphases added.) Under this section, a probationary period is required in the case of full-time5 as well as part-time6 and intermittent7 appointments. All of these are permanent positions without durational limitation. On the other hand, article VII, section 5, of the California Constitution provides for a temporary appointment: "A temporary appointment may be made to a position for which there is no employment list. No person may serve in one or more positions under temporary appointment longer than 9 months in 12 consecutive months." Thus, a temporary appointment of not more than nine months may be made in the absence of an appropriate employment list. (Gov. Code, §§ 18529 and 19058.) A temporary appointee acquires no probationary or permanent status or rights. (Gov.