Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] The most obvious use of a PBT would be as indirect evidence that the defendant was under the influence of an alcoholic beverage when he or she was driving a vehicle, the principal fact to be proved in any drunk driving prosecution. Evidence of the results of a breath test taken within a short time of such driving showing the presence of alcohol would be relevant evidence of that fact. Evidence Code section 351 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible." Evidence Code section 210 provides: "`Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." 9 Article I, section 28(d) of the California Constitution (the "truth in evidence" provision in the so-called Victim's Bill of Rights) has limited the scope of the exclusionary rule generally in California to bar only that relevant evidence whose exclusion is compelled by the United States