Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] CONCLUSION The Commission on State Mandates does have the authority to reconsider a prior final decision relating to the existence or nonexistence of state mandated costs, where the prior decision was contrary to law. ANALYSIS Section 6 of article XIII B of the California Constitution, an initiative constitutional amendment which became effective on July 1, 1980, provides: "Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local government for the costs of such program or increased level of service, except that the Legislature may, but need not, provide such subvention of funds for the following mandates: "(a) Legislative mandates requested by the local agency affected; "(b) Legislation defining a new crime or changing an existing definition of a crime; or "(c) Legislative mandates enacted prior to January 1, 1975, or executive orders or regulations initially implementing legislation enacted prior