Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] While the executive officer may be considered the SPB itself for some purposes (§ 18521), nothing in this or any other statute suggests that the executive officer may be considered to be or perform the functions of a single member of the SPB. In this later regard, we note that the Legislature has authorized certain state officials to delegate service on state statutory boards to someone else under narrowly defined conditions. (§§ 7.5-7.9.) None of these statutes would allow an SPB member to delegate service on the PERS board to the executive officer. Section 7.6, for example, states in part: "Whenever, by any law, any officer whose office is created by the California Constitution is made a member of a state board, commission, or committee, or of the governing body of any state agency or authority, such officer may designate a deputy of his or her office holding a position specified in subdivision (c) of Section 4 of Article VII of the California Constitution to act as the member in the constitutional officer's place and stead, to all intents and purposes as though the constitutional officer were personally present, including the right of the deputy to be counted in constituting a quorum, to participate in the proceedings of the board, commission, committee, or other governing body, and to vote upon any and all matters. The constitutional officer so designating a deputy shall be responsible for the acts of the deputy performing his or her official duties as a deputy of the office of the constitutional officer." While the SPB member holds an "office . . . created by the California Constitution" (Cal. Const., art. VII, § 2, subd.