OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] terms of article XVI of the Constitution. The bond act received the requisite electorate approval,
authorizing a total bond issue of $500 million with $410 million designated for county
correctional facilities, $65 million for county juvenile facilities, $15 million for youth centers,
and $10 million for youth shelters. (Pen. Code, § 4496.12.) This opinion is concerned with the
disposition of the $10 million for youth shelters.
The California Constitution requires the Legislature to submit for voter approval
any law proposing a state general obligation bond issue. Section 1 of article XVI of the
Constitution provides:
"The Legislature shall not, in any manner create any debt or debts, liability
or liabilities, which shall, singly or in the aggregate with any previous debts or
1. 90-306
liabilities, exceed the sum of three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000), except
in case of war to repel invasion or suppress insurrection, unless the same shall be
authorized by law for some single object or work to be distinctly specified therein
which law shall provide ways and means, exclusive of loans, for the payment of
the interest of such debt or liability as it falls due, and also to pay and discharge
the principal of such debt or liability within 50 years of the time of the contracting
thereof, and shall be irrepealable until the principal and interest thereon shall be
paid and discharged, and such law may make provision for a sinking fund to pay
the principal of such debt or liability to commence at a time after the incurring of
such debt or liability of not more than a period of one-fourth of the time of
maturity of such debt or liability; but no law shall take effect unless it has been
passed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elected to each house of the
Legislature and until, at a general election or at a direct primary, it shall have been
submitted to the people and shall have received a majority of all the votes cast for
and against it at such election; and all moneys raised by authority of such law
shall be applied only to the specific object therein stated or to the payment of the
debt thereby created. Full publicity as to matters to be voted upon by the people
is afforded by the setting out of the complete text of the proposed laws, together
with the arguments for and against them, in the ballot pamphlet mailed to each
elector preceding the election at which they are submitted, and the only
requirement for publication of such law shall be that it be set out at length in
ballot pamphlets which the Secretary of State shall cause to be printed. . . ."
(Emphases added.)1
Statutes authorizing the issuance of bonds "have a special character, having been
ratified by the voters under article XVI, section 1, of the State Constitution." (Veterans of
Foreign Wars v. State of California, supra, 36 Cal.App.3d 688, 696.) The Constitution declares
them to be "irrepealable until the principal and interest thereon shall be paid and discharged."
The purpose of this constitutional provision was explained by the Court of Appeal in the Veterans
of Foreign Wars case:
"The constitutional injunction against later repeal of the bond law aims to
prevent the Legislature from making substantial changes in the scheme or design