OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] counties may receive awards for youth shelters for abused and neglected children.5 The question
insofar as possible controverted issues of policy and that it must determine crucial
issues whenever it has the time, information and competence to deal with them.
[Citation.]"
The criteria set forth in sections 2018-2020 meet the test for the delegation of authority by the
Legislature to the Department. Of course, the Legislature also has the "last word" on the projects
to be funded through the exercise of its budget appropriations power.
4
Penal Code section 4496.04, subdivision (f) states:
"'Youth shelter' means a facility that provides a variety of services to
homeless minors living on the street or abused and neglected children to assist them
with their immediate survival needs and to help reunite them with their parents or,
as a last alternative, to find a suitable home."
5
Government Code section 28020 lists each of California's 58 counties by size of population,
one per classification and largest first. The 10 largest counties are: Los Angeles, Orange, San Diego,
Alameda, Santa Clara, San Francisco, San Bernardino, Sacramento, Contra Costa and San Mateo.