OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] that the Legislature as the most representative organ of government should settle
3. 90-306
problems" and "demonstrated need for additional youth shelter beds." (§ 2020, subd. (b)(1)(B).)
The recipients of the awards are given various duties and responsibilities, and conditions are
attached to the use of the funds. (§§ 2012-2015.) Of the $10 million available for youth shelters,
at least $7 million may be awarded "to shelters for runaway youths" and at most $3 million for
"shelters for abused and neglected children." (§ 2020, subd. (b)(1).) The maximum amount of
a each grant is $1 million. (§ 2021.) The provision called into question by the request for this
opinion is section 2020, subdivision (b)(1) which provides:
"Funding for youth shelters shall be awarded as follows:
(A) At least 70 percent to shelters for runaway youths.
(B) A maximum of 30 percent to shelters for abused and neglected children.
Funds allocated for shelters for abused and neglected children shall be prioritized
among no more than three counties of the 1st to 10th class, inclusive, as defined
by Section 28020 of the Government Code. The criteria for selection of these
counties shall be given to applicants in the following order of priority:
(i) Counties with existing youth shelters, as defined in subdivision (f) of Section
4496.04 of the Penal Code, with demonstrated overcrowding problems.
(ii) Counties which have a demonstrated need for additional youth shelter beds
and which have initiated planning and the permit process for construction of a
new shelter." (Emphasis added.)4
The effect of the statutory restriction to "counties of the 1st to 10th class" is to limit the number
of counties eligible to receive bond funds for shelters for abused and neglected children to the