Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (See, Emergency Planning, 45 Fed.Reg. 55402, 55406 (Aug. 19, 1980.) Two EPZ's are established around each light water reactor --a plume/airborne/inhalation exposure pathway with a radius of about 10 miles, and an ingestion pathway (for contaminated food and water) with a radius of about 50 miles. (10 CFR §§ 50.47(c)(2), 50.54(s)(1),(2);id., Part 50, App. E, § I, fn. 1; 44 CFR § 350.7(b); cf., see also, Emergency Planning, supra, 45 Fed.Reg. at p. 55406.) Of course, "the exact size and configuration the EPZ's for a particular nuclear power reactor is determined in relation to local emergency response needs and capabilities as they are affected by such [site specific] conditions as demography, topography, land characteristics, access routes, and jurisdictional boundaries." (10 CFR, §§ 50.47(c)(2), 50.54(s)(1); see also Emergency Planning, supra.) 15 "Full participation" when used in conjunction with emergency preparedness exercises for a particular site is defined to mean "appropriate offsite local and State authorities and licensee personnel physically and