Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] There is nothing else in the statute to suggest that the Legislature wished to make a distinction between those utilities which would have to reimburse State agency costs and those which would have to reimburse local agency costs, and we can think of no logical reason why one would have been made. We therefore conclude that the Legislature intended to have the requirement to contribute toward reimbursement of State and local agency costs under section 8610.5 apply to all utilities "with existing nuclear powerplants having a generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more" which were "operating" such plants in this State. SMUD is a publicly owned utility. As long as it is "operating" an "existing nuclear powerplant with a generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more", it is responsible under section 8610.5 for payment of an equal share with other utilities "operating nuclear powerplants" to reimburse State agency costs associated with implementing section 8610.5 and the Radiation Protection Act, and an amount up to $450,000 to reimburse local agency costs particularly associated with Rancho Seco. Is Rancho Seco then, which is no longer producing electricity, an "existing nuclear powerplant with a generating capacity of 50 megawatts or more" and is SMUD now "operating a nuclear powerplant" within the meaning of section 8610.5? And if those answers are affirmative, will they change, and if so how, with the decommissioning of the facility?