Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] of legislative intent to guide the interpretation of the more specific provisions which follow. 5 Formerly State costs were "prorated among utilities in proportion to the allocation of benefit to each plant", with the Public Utilities Commission "develop[ing] and transmit[ting] to the Office of Emergency Services an equitable method of assessing ... their reasonable prorata share...." (§ 8610.5 as amended by Stats. 1982, ch. 864, § 1, p. 3216.) However, in 1987 section 8610.5 was amended to provide that the State costs "be shared equally among the utilities...." (Stats. 1987, ch. 450, p. , § 1.) We note that the former rôle of the PUC is still mentioned in the section. (§ 8610.5, [2].) 8. 89-1001 Sentence #4 is the main operative sentence that imposes the requirement on utilities to reimburse those emergency preparedness costs: "Upon each utility's notification by the Office of Emergency Services, from time to time, of the amount of its share of the actual or anticipated state and local agency costs, the utility shall pay such amount to the Controller...." The interpretative problem posed is what the word "utility" means in the emphasized part of the quotation.