OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] month, shall be open to the public. However, section 5536, subdivision (b), provides that a
“meeting”, for purposes of per diem, includes closed sessions of the board.
We have recently reviewed the basic tenets of the principal statute governing
the conduct of open meetings of local agencies. (71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 96 (1988).) The
public policy underlying the Ralph M. Brown Act is expressly declared at the outset (Gov.
1
Unidentified statutory section references herein are to the Public Resources Code, unless otherwise
noted.
2
Code § 54950).2
“In enacting this chapter, the Legislature finds and declares that the
public commissions, boards and councils and the other public agencies in this
State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the
law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted
openly.
“The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public
servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is
not good for them to know.