OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] State exist to aid in the conduct of the people’s business. It is the intent of the
law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted
openly.
“The people of this State do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies
which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public
servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is
not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that
they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”
Section 54953, subdivision (a), contains the principal operative provision of the Act:
“All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open
and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the
legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in this
chapter.” (Emphasis added.)
The board of directors of a regional open space district is a “legislative body” within the
meaning of section 54952:
“As used in this chapter, ‘legislative body’ means the governing board,
commission, directors or body of a local agency, or any board or commission