TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICER REPORTS
[…] of an item by hand or machine." We do not view "manufacturing" as used in section 11366.5 as
including the growing of a crop.
Finally, we have not been provided any facts to establish that a "person who has
under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure" has "knowingly
rent[ed], lease[d], or ma[de] available for use" the property to another, as required by section
11366.5. Without this additional evidence, a violation of 11366.5 is not established.
Accordingly, section 11366.5 does not provide a basis here for a forfeiture
proceeding under the conditions of section 11470, subdivision (g).
3. Section 11379.6
Subdivision (a) of section 11379.6 provides:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, every person who manufactures,
compounds, converts, produces, derives, processes, or prepares, either directly or
indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical synthesis,
any controlled substance specified in Section 11054, 11055, 11056, 11057, or 11058
shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years
and by a fine not exceeding fifty thousand dollars ($50,000)."
5. 90-807
There are two problems with applying section 11379.6 to our situation. One is that
it seems to have been directed to the chemical production of controlled substances and not their
horticultural production.8 The other is that prosecution under a general statute, such as this, is
precluded if a more specific statute applies (see People v. Jenkins (1980) 28 Cal.3d 494, 501-504;
People v. Superior Court (Fuller) (1971) 14 Cal.App.3d 935, 946-949), and section 11358
specifically makes it illegal to "cultivate[] ... any marijuana." As previously mentioned, section
11358 is not specified in section 11470, subdivision (g), as a basis upon which forfeiture of property
might proceed. But we direct our attention to the first impediment and resolve the matter upon it.
In subdivision (a) of section 11379.6, the prohibited activities are followed by the
clause "either directly or indirectly by chemical extraction or independently by means of chemical
synthesis." While one who cultivates marijuana "produces" it (§ 11029), is this done by chemical
extraction or synthesis?
"Chemical extraction" is the process of removing a particular component of a mixture
from others present. An example would be the extraction of resinous THC [tetrahydrocannabinol]