TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICER REPORTS
[…] intent to sell marijuana in violation of section 11359, possession for sale, can be proved by
circumstantial evidence, such as the large quantity of the crop; no evidence of an actual sale is
necessary]; see also, People v. Douglas (1987) 193 Cal.App.3d 1691, 1694-1695 [possession of
marijuana for sale shown by surrounding circumstances]; People v. Mehra (1925) 73 Cal.App. 162,
170-171 [a purpose to sell contraband at a particular place can be shown by inference raised from
circumstantial evidence about the place and the amount of contraband found there].)
4
Section 11358 provides: "Every person who plants, cultivates, harvests, dries, or processes any
marijuana or any part thereof, except as otherwise provided by law, shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison."
5
Section 11366.6 does not concern marijuana and thus need not be examined.
6
Marijuana, or Cannabis sativa L. (§ 11018), is the controlled substance that is specified in
paragraph (13) of subdivision (d) of section 11054. (See People v. Hamilton (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d