TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICER REPORTS
[…] marijuana is being cultivated.
The term "manufacturing" is not defined for purposes of section 11366.5. However,
we note that section 11029 distinguishes "manufacture" from "planting, cultivation, growing, or
harvesting" when it defines "production." In People v. Jackson, supra, 218 Cal.App.3d 1493, 1503,
the court referred to the term "manufactures" as follows: "Both the dictionary and the common
sense, everyday usage ... entail notions of the ongoing and progressive making, assembly or creation
of an item by hand or machine." We do not view "manufacturing" as used in section 11366.5 as
including the growing of a crop.
Finally, we have not been provided any facts to establish that a "person who has
under his or her management or control any building, room, space, or enclosure" has "knowingly
rent[ed], lease[d], or ma[de] available for use" the property to another, as required by section
11366.5. Without this additional evidence, a violation of 11366.5 is not established.
Accordingly, section 11366.5 does not provide a basis here for a forfeiture