TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICER REPORTS
[…] Cannon (1957) 148 Cal.App.2d 163, 167-168
[apartment]; cf. People v. Mehra, supra, 73 Cal.App. at 170-171 [house].) We are unaware of any
3. 90-807
case which involved a conviction for maintaining a place for the purpose of selling a controlled
substance in which sales occurred away from the property.7
Accordingly, we conclude that section 11366 may not be shown to be violated
without evidence of where the controlled substance is being sold, given away, or used. The statute
thus may not be used here to constitute a basis for forfeiture as set forth in section 11470,
subdivision (g).
Section 11366.5
Section 11366.5, subdivision (a) provides in part:
"Any person who has under his or her management or control any building,
room, space, or enclosure, either as an owner, lessee, agent, employee, or mortgagee,
who knowingly rents, leases, or makes available for use, with or without
compensation, the building, room, space, or enclosure for the purpose of unlawfully
manufacturing, storing, or distributing any controlled substance for sale or
distribution shall be punished by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than
one year, or in the state prison."
Three issues arise with respect to the applicability of section 11366.5 to our particular
circumstances. First, it is suggested that because subdivision (a) of section 11366.5 speaks of