TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] examined in open court, except that when a witness is so sick or infirm as to be
unable to attend, his deposition may be taken by a magistrate of the county, out of
court, upon such notice to the adverse party as the court may direct. No affidavit or
8
The content of a probation officer's presentence report in a felony case is prescribed by rule 419
of the California Rules of Court, including prior criminal conduct, information from and concerning
the victim, the defendant's social history, and collateral information including written statements
from prosecuting attorneys. Section 1203.10 provides generally that the probation officer shall,
when so directed by the court, "inquire into the antecedents, character, history, family environment,
and offense of such person . . . ."
9
It is clear, however, that the court may not consider ex parte information from the prosecution.
(In re Calhoun (1976) 17 Cal.3d 75, 83-84; People v. Hernandez (1984) 160 Cal.App.3d 725, 741.)
10
In the absence of express legislation on the subject, the policy enunciated in section 1204