Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] No affidavit or 8 The content of a probation officer's presentence report in a felony case is prescribed by rule 419 of the California Rules of Court, including prior criminal conduct, information from and concerning the victim, the defendant's social history, and collateral information including written statements from prosecuting attorneys. Section 1203.10 provides generally that the probation officer shall, when so directed by the court, "inquire into the antecedents, character, history, family environment, and offense of such person . . . ." 9 It is clear, however, that the court may not consider ex parte information from the prosecution. (In re Calhoun (1976) 17 Cal.3d 75, 83-84; People v.