TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] from prosecuting attorneys. As long as the defendant is given an opportunity to answer the
statement, we do not distinguish between such a statement whether contained in a probation report,
filed directly with the court by the prosecuting attorney, or made in open court at the hearing.
Consequently, in answer to the first question, the trial court has discretion to allow
the district attorney to submit a statement in aggravation in a misdemeanor case if the statement
consists of information which could have been included in a probation report.7 If the court elects
3
Section 19 provides generally:
"Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of
this state, every offense declared to be a misdemeanor is punishable by imprisonment
in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by fine not exceeding one thousand
dollars ($1,000), or by both."
4
Inasmuch as the express authorization for submission by the prosecution of a statement in
aggravation was enacted as part of the determinate sentencing procedure in felony cases (Stats.
1976, ch. 1139 § 273), the lack of a similar specific reference in misdemeanor cases is
understandable.
5