OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] (See Gov. Code, § 23013.) In this opinion "sheriff" will be
deemed to include such other officers.
2
All section references are to the Penal Code unless otherwise specified.
1. 90-911
There is no exception stated in that section with respect to persons who are injured. Nor are we
aware of any such exception specifically provided for in any other provision of law. (Cf. 13
Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 120 (1949).)
As to prisoners already confined in the county jail, two code provisions provide for
the treatment of such prisoners who are in need of medical attention. The first, section 4011,
provides that a judge may order the removal of a prisoner confined in the county jail to a county or
other appropriate hospital when the prisoner "requires medical or surgical treatment necessitating
hospitalization, which treatment cannot be furnished or supplied at such . . . county jail." Generally,
the county will be liable for the costs of county prisoners, and the city will be liable for the costs of
city prisoners, although financially able prisoners may be required to pay the costs. (§ 4011, subds.
(b)-(d).)