OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner
in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public
employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his
employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner
is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to
summon such medical care. . . ." (Emphasis added.)
For purposes of these provisions, "prisoner" is defined in section 844 of the
Government Code as follows:
2. 90-911
"As used in this chapter, 'prisoner' includes an inmate of a prison, jail or penal
or correctional facility."
"Prisoner" for purposes of these sections has been held not to include a person merely
under arrest and still in the custody of the arresting officer. As stated in Zeilman v. County of Kern
(1985) 168 Cal.App.3d 1174, 1181: