OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] hospitalization, which treatment cannot be furnished or supplied at such . . . county jail." Generally,
the county will be liable for the costs of county prisoners, and the city will be liable for the costs of
city prisoners, although financially able prisoners may be required to pay the costs. (§ 4011, subds.
(b)-(d).) Section 4011 significantly ends with the proviso that "[a]ny prisoner may decline such
care or treatment and provide other care and treatment for himself at his own expense."
The second provision, section 4011.5, provides:
"Whenever it appears to a sheriff . . . that a prisoner in a county jail . . . is in
need of immediate medical or hospital care, and that the health and welfare of the
prisoner will be injuriously affected unless he is forthwith removed to a hospital, the
sheriff or jailer may authorize the immediate removal of a prisoner under guard to
a hospital, without first obtaining a court order as provided in section 4011. . . ."
Additionally, two sections of the Government Code concerning liability of public
entities and their employees contain specific provisions covering injured prisoners. These are
sections 844.6 and 845.6 of that code. The former relates to injuries to prisoners. It provides: