OFFICE OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
[…] medical attention for an arrestee. It is in this statutory and case law framework that we address the
question presented.
The first portion of the question is whether county jail personnel must receive an
arrested person from a city police officer if the person is injured and needs medical attention. Of
course, an "injury" may range from one which is life threatening to one which may be attended to
with little more than a band-aid. We are not presented with any specific type or degree of injury.
We believe that the county jail must receive such arrestee. Section 4015 provides
that "[t]he sheriff shall receive all persons committed to jail by competent authority." Sections 4011
and 4011.5 contemplate that the sheriff may have in his custody persons who require medical
attention. And significantly, no statute specifically states that an arresting officer must see to the
medical needs of an arrestee.