TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] See, e.g.,
Wilkinson, 832 F.2d at 1339 (citing cases); see also $124,570 U.S. Currency, 873 F.2d at 1248
n.8 (noting "some compelling state interest must exist before the government can burden the
constitutional right to travel"); Davis, 482 F.2d at 912-13 & n.57 (noting requirement of "a
compelling state interest"); accord Albarado, 495 F.2d at 807 n.15 (noting "conditioning air
travel on a waiver of fourth amendment rights . . . if it serves a compelling governmental interest
may be justified, thereby making the search reasonable").
51. Article I, section 13 provides:
The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and
effects against unreasonable seizures and searches may not be violated; and a
warrant may not issue except on probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation,
particularly describing the place to be searched and the persons and things to be
seized.
48
has already been shown to satisfy even a compelling interest balancing test for the right to
privacy, it is difficult to conceive of any balancing test under article I, section 13 which a school
metal detector program could not satisfy, given the fundamental and substantial state interests at