Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Helena Rubenstein Internat. v. Younger (1977) 71 Cal.App.3d 406, 420)." To the extent pertinent here, legislation implementing the Constitution is found in section 1021, which provides that a person is disqualified from holding any office upon conviction of designated crimes as specified in the Constitution and laws of the state, in section 3000, which provides that an officer forfeits his office upon conviction of designated crimes as specified in the Constitution and laws of the state, and in section 1770. Section 1770 states: "An office becomes vacant on the happening of any of the following events before the expiration of the term: ". . . . . . . . . "(h) His or her conviction of a felony or of any offense involving a violation of his or her official duties.