Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Indeed, the statute precludes such a rule by granting public prosecutors discretion in conducting the prosecutions of all public offenses. Carlucci, Daggett, and Kottmeier support the view that this prosecutorial discretion cannot be infringed by a court under the circumstances presented. As we shall demonstrate, the statutory provisions specifically governing arraignments, bail applications, and diversion eligibility proceedings are consistent with this interpretation of Government Code section 26500. 1. Arraignments Section 988 provides as follows: "The arraignment must be made by the court, or by the clerk or prosecuting attorney under its direction, and consists in reading the accusatory pleading to the defendant and delivering to him a true copy thereof, and of the endorsements thereon, if any, including the list of witnesses, and asking him whether he pleads guilty or not guilty to the accusatory pleading; provided, that where the accusatory pleading is a complaint charging a misdemeanor triable in an inferior court, a copy of the same need not be delivered to any defendant unless requested by him."