Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (§§ 815a, 1269b; 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 66.) When the admission to bail is a matter of discretion or where the defendant has been admitted to bail upon an indictment or information, the court must require that reasonable notice of an application for bail or reduction in bail be given to the district attorney. (§§ 1274, 1289; 71 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen., supra, 69-70.) Finally, section 1275 provides in part as follows: "In setting, reducing, or denying bail, the judge or magistrate shall take into consideration the protection of the public, the seriousness of the offense charged, the previous criminal record of the defendant, and the probability of his or her appearing at trial or hearing of the case. The public safety shall be the primary consideration." While it appears clear that either side may produce evidence through testimony, declarations, or representations respecting an application for bail (Van Atta v.