Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS The issue presented for resolution concerns the authority of a municipal court to compel, by rule, the attendance and participation of a deputy district attorney at all arraignment proceedings, applications for bail, and hearings on diversion eligibility, with full authority to address such issues as arise in the course of those proceedings. We conclude that the court does not have such authority. The principal statute to be interpreted is Government Code section 26500, which provides as follows: "The district attorney is the public prosecutor, except as otherwise provided by law. "The public prosecutor shall attend the courts, and within his or her discretion shall initiate and conduct on behalf of the people all prosecutions for public offenses." (Emphasis added.) The words above italicized were added by amendatory legislation in 1980. (Stats. 1980, ch. 1094, § 1.) In People ex rel. Kottmeier v. Municipal Court (1990) 220 Cal.App.3d 602, 608-610, the court explained the 1980 amendment as follows: "In People v.