Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Att'y, 47th Jud. Dist., to Honorable Greg Abbott, Tex. Att'y Gen. at 1 (May 13, 2014), http://www.texasattomeygeneral.gov/opin ("Request Letter"). 2 Section 552.1175 applies to persons holding, and in some cases formerly holding, specific law enforcement positions, such as peace officers, county jailers, security officers, employees of certain criminal or juvenile justice agencies or offices, and federal and state judges. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 552.1175(a) (West Supp. 2014). 3 You refer specifically to a county elections administrator and an appraisal district. Request Letter at I. Section 552.1175, however, "does not apply to information in the tax appraisal records of an appraisal district to which (continued ... ) The Honorable Randall C. Sims - Page 2 (GA-1086) identification cards. !d. at 1. The identification cards, which you explain "include the officers' photos," are photocopied and placed in the entity's files. !d.