Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN. § 552.021 (West 2012). "Information that relates to the home address, home telephone number, emergency contact information, date of birth, . . . social security number" or family status of certain law enforcement officials, 2 however, "is confidential and may not be disclosed to the public" if the procedure set forth in subsection 552.1175(b) of the Government Code is followed. Id. § 552.1175(b) (West Supp. 2014). First, subsection 552.1175(b) requires the law enforcement official to "choose[] to restrict public access to the information." Id. § 552.1175(b)(1 ). Second, subsection 552.1175(b) requires the law enforcement official to "notif[y] the governmental body of the individual's choice on a form provided by the governmental body, accompanied by evidence of the individual's status." Id. § 552.1175(b)(2). Your questions concern this "evidence of status" requirement.