ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE
ANN. §§ 1001.072, .073 (West 2010). For any program that DSHS administers, DSHS is
authorized to "award[] contracts" or "select[] service providers" on the basis of "competitive
proposals," as well as the "demonstrated competence and qualifications" of potential providers
and the reasonableness of the fees for the services to be performed. !d. §§ 12.012(a), .0121(c).
Nothing in the statutory language governing DSHS's authority over the procurement process
requires the input or participation of a local behavioral health authority. But see id. § 12.0121(d)
(providing that DSHS may consider factors other than those provided in subsection 12.0121(c),
but only in an emergency).
Section 533.0356 grants DSHS2 the authority to "designate a local behavioral health
authority in a local service area to provide mental health and chemical dependency services in
that area," as well as the discretion to determine "the functions of the authority if designated."
!d. § 533.0356(b), (g); see also id. § 533.0356(i) (providing that DSHS "may adopt rules to
govern the operations of local behavioral health authorities"). Specifically, DSHS may delegate
to a designated local behavioral health authority "the authority and responsibility for planning,
policy development, coordination, resource allocation, and resource development for and
oversight of mental health and chemical dependency services in that service area." !d.
§ 533.0356(b). In addition, section 533.0356 provides that a designated authority has "all the
responsibilities and duties of a local mental health authority provided by Section 533.035 and by
Subchapter B, Chapter 534." !d. § 533.0356(b)(l). Section 533.035 provides that the executive
commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission "may delegate to the local
authorities the authority and responsibility of the executive commissioner, the commission, or a
department of the commission" related to the planning, management, and oversight of services in
the relevant area. !d. § 533.035(a). Section 533.035 also provides that a local mental health
authority may be distributed funds
to ensure mental health, mental retardation, and chemical
dependency services are provided in the local service area. The
local authority shall consider public input, ultimate cost-benefit,
and client care issues to ensure consumer choice and the best use
of public money in:
(1) assembling a network of service providers;
2
Section 533.0356(b) provides that " [t]he department and the commission jointly may designate a local
behavioral health authority." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN . § 533.0356(b) (West 2010). As referenced in
Title 7, the department is the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, and the commission is the
Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse. Jd. §§ 531.002(6), 533.0356(a).