Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Section 533.035 also provides that a local mental health authority may be distributed funds to ensure mental health, mental retardation, and chemical dependency services are provided in the local service area. The local authority shall consider public input, ultimate cost-benefit, and client care issues to ensure consumer choice and the best use of public money in: (1) assembling a network of service providers; 2 Section 533.0356(b) provides that " [t]he department and the commission jointly may designate a local behavioral health authority." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN . § 533.0356(b) (West 2010). As referenced in Title 7, the department is the Texas Department of Mental Health and Mental Retardation, and the commission is the Texas Commission on Alcohol and Drug Abuse. Jd. §§ 531.002(6), 533.0356(a).