Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] Specifically, DSHS may delegate to a designated local behavioral health authority "the authority and responsibility for planning, policy development, coordination, resource allocation, and resource development for and oversight of mental health and chemical dependency services in that service area." !d. § 533.0356(b). In addition, section 533.0356 provides that a designated authority has "all the responsibilities and duties of a local mental health authority provided by Section 533.035 and by Subchapter B, Chapter 534." !d. § 533.0356(b)(l). Section 533.035 provides that the executive commissioner of the Health and Human Services Commission "may delegate to the local authorities the authority and responsibility of the executive commissioner, the commission, or a department of the commission" related to the planning, management, and oversight of services in the relevant area. !d. § 533.035(a).