Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] See TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. §§ 1001.072, .073 (West 2010). For any program that DSHS administers, DSHS is authorized to "award[] contracts" or "select[] service providers" on the basis of "competitive proposals," as well as the "demonstrated competence and qualifications" of potential providers and the reasonableness of the fees for the services to be performed. !d. §§ 12.012(a), .0121(c). Nothing in the statutory language governing DSHS's authority over the procurement process requires the input or participation of a local behavioral health authority. But see id. § 12.0121(d) (providing that DSHS may consider factors other than those provided in subsection 12.0121(c), but only in an emergency). Section 533.0356 grants DSHS2 the authority to "designate a local behavioral health authority in a local service area to provide mental health and chemical dependency services in that area," as well as the discretion to determine "the functions of the authority if designated." !d. § 533.0356(b), (g); see also id. § 533.0356(i) (providing that DSHS "may adopt rules to govern the operations of local behavioral health authorities"). Specifically, DSHS may delegate to a designated local behavioral health authority "the authority and responsibility for planning, policy development, coordination, resource allocation, and resource development for and oversight of mental health and chemical dependency services in that service area." !d. § 533.0356(b). In addition, section 533.0356 provides that a designated authority has "all the responsibilities and duties of a local mental health authority provided by Section 533.035 and by Subchapter B, Chapter 534." !d. § 533.0356(b)(l).