Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] 1
    Undesignated section references herein are to the Penal Code.

                                                                   2.                                           93-101

of sentence and which is declared a misdemeanor, or (2) who has been adjudicated as a person
described in Government Code section 1029, subdivision (a). We conclude that the commission has
the authority to adopt the regulation with respect to the latter situation but not the former.

               1. Section 17 Felonies and Misdemeanors

               Section 17 provides in pertinent part:

               "(a) A felony is a crime which is punishable with death or by imprisonment
       in the state prison. Every other crime or public offense is a misdemeanor except
       those offenses that are classified as infractions.

              "(b) When a crime is punishable, in the discretion of the court, by
       imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, it is
       a misdemeanor for all purposes under the following circumstances:

               "(1) After a judgment imposing a punishment other than imprisonment in the
       state prison.

               ". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .