Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to, an offense punishable in the discretion of the court by
imprisonment in the state prison or by fine or imprisonment in the county jail, and (A) for which
punishment has been imposed other than imprisonment in the state prison, or (B) for which
probation has been granted without imposition of sentence and at the time of granting probation, or
thereafter upon application of the defendant or probation officer, the court declared the offense to
be a misdemeanor.

                 2. Government Code Section 1029 Disqualifications

                 With regard to the second inquiry, Government Code section 1029 provides:

               "Except as provided in subdivision (b), (c), or (d), each of the following
       persons is disqualified from holding office as a peace officer or being employed as
       a peace officer of the state, county, city, city and county or other political
       subdivision, whether with or without compensation, and is disqualified from any
       office or employment by the state, county, city, city and county or other political
       subdivision, whether with or without compensation, which confers upon the holder
       or employee the powers and duties of a peace officer:
                 "(1) Any person who has been convicted of a felony in this state or any other
       state.

             "(2) Any person who has been convicted of any offense in any other state
       which would have been a felony if committed in this state.