Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] specified in section 13510:

                 "For the purpose of raising the level of competence of local law enforcement
       officers, the commission shall adopt, and may from time to time amend, rules
       establishing minimum standards relating to physical, mental, and moral fitness which
       shall govern the recruitment of . . . [designated peace officers], and shall adopt, and
       may from time to time amend, rules establishing minimum standards for training of
       . . . [designated peace officers] . . ."

Section 13510.1 provides additional responsibilities as follows:

               "(a) The commission shall establish a certification program for peace officers
       ....

               "(b) Basic, intermediate, advanced, supervisory, management, and executive
       certificates shall be established for the purpose of fostering professionalization,
       education, and experience necessary to adequately accomplish the general police
       service duties performed by peace officer[s] . . . .

              "(c)(1) Certificates shall be awarded on the basis of a combination of training,
       education, experience, and other prerequisites, as determined by the commission.