Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] construe an enactment to give specific content to terms that might otherwise be unconstitutionally
vague. (Klarfeld v. State of California (1983) 142 Cal.App.3d 541, 548; 66 Ops.Cal.Atty.Gen. 367,
368 (1983).) Accordingly, we shall first determine the existence of perceived legislative standards
or guidelines, and then examine whether cancellation based solely upon a section 17, subdivision
(b)(1) or (b)(3) misdemeanor violation would be justified under such standards or guidelines.

                It may be suggested that subdivision (e) of section 13503 provides the requisite
legislative standards, since it authorizes the commission "[t]o develop and implement programs to
increase the effectiveness of law enforcement." However, we do not view this language as having
any probative assistance inasmuch as the power to cancel a certificate does not appear to be a
"program" as portended in section 13503.

                Section 13510, authorizing the commission to adopt rules establishing minimum