TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] lines intersects or runs along."
This statutory scheme thus provides that an irrigation district may construct "works across any . .
. road" and may construct "electric light and power lines along, over, under, or upon any road." One
inference is that this statutory difference in language is significant; irrigation districts have a
statutory franchise to construct pipelines only across county roads but not along or under them.
We believe, however, that a complete answer to the question presented is found in
the Public Utilities Code rather than the Water Code. Section 10101 of the former code states:
"There is granted to every municipal corporation of the State the right to
construct, operate, and maintain water and gas pipes, mains and conduits, electric
light and power lines, telephone and telegraph lines, sewers and sewer mains, all
with the necessary appurtenances, across, along, in, under, over, or upon any road,
street, alley, avenue, or highway, and across, under, or over any railway, canal, ditch,
3. 93-417
or flume which the route of such works intersects, crosses, or runs along, in such
manner as to afford security for life and property."
In State of California v. Marin Mun. W. Dist. (1941) 17 Cal.2d 702, the court held that the term
"municipal corporation" as used in the predecessor provision to section 10101 was not restricted to
municipal corporations in the technical sense.