ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] controversy is not more than $1 0,000; (2) cases of forcible entry and detainer; (3) certain foreclosures
of mortgages and enforcement of liens on personal property; and (4) cases involving photographic
traffic enforcement systems outside a city's territorial limits. See TEX. Gov'T CoDE ANN.§ 27.031(a)
(West Supp. 2013). In addition, a justice court has "jurisdiction and powers provided by the
constitution and other law."2 /d. One such area in which a justice court may be given jurisdiction
involves truancy cases. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN.§ 54.02l(a) (West Supp. 2013).
As background, the court with "primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters"
is a family district court. 3 TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.§ 24.601(b) (West 2004). "These matters include:
(1) adoptions; (2) birth records; (3) divorce and marriage annulment; (4) child welfare, custody,
support and reciprocal support, dependency, neglect, and delinquency; (5) parent and child; and (6)
husband and wife." /d. § 24.601(b)(1)-(6). In the case of delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a
need for supervision of a child, Title 3 of the Family Code grants exclusive original jurisdiction to
juvenile courts4 in the county. TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.04(a) (West Supp. 2013). Where the