ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] to grant waivers of the 72-hour waiting period. Compare TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.202(a)(4)--{5) (West Supp. 2013)
(listing eighteen categories of judges authorized to conduct a marriage ceremony), with id. § 2.204(c) (specifying only
five categories of judges authorized to grant waivers of the 72-hour waiting period).
3
The designation of a family district court as having primary responsibility for family law matters "does not limit
the jurisdiction of other district courts nor relieve them of responsibility for handling cases involving family law matters."
TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN.§ 24.60l(c) (West 2004).
4
See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 51.04(b) (West Supp. 2013) (providing that in each county, "one or more district,
criminal district, domestic relations, juvenile, or county courts or county courts at law" shall be designated as the juvenile
court).
The Honorable Luis V. Saenz - Page 3 (GA-1053)
statutes that set forth the jurisdiction of various courts strongly suggest that the phrase does not
include courts with only Title 3 jurisdiction in truancy cases. See, e.g. TEX. Gov'T CODE ANN.