ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] GREG
0
ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
ABBOTT
April 28, 2014
The Honorable Luis V. Saenz Opinion No. GA-1053
Cameron County District Attorney
Cameron County Courthouse Re: Whether subsection 2.204(c) of the
964 East Harrison Street Family Code authorizes a justice of the peace
Brownsville, Texas 78520 to grant a waiver of the 72-hour waiting
period after the issuance of a marriage
license (RQ-1160-GA)
Dear Mr. Saenz:
When a marriage license is issued in Texas, subsection 2.204(a) of the Family Code imposes a
72-hour waiting period before a marriage ceremony may take place, with certain exceptions. See
TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 2.204(a), (b) (West Supp. 2013). An applicant may, however, request "a
written waiver permitting the marriage ceremony to take place during the 72-hour period immediately
following the issuance of the marriage license" from a list of judges set forth in subsection 2.204(c).
Id § 2.204( c). You ask "whether a justice of the peace is authorized to grant 72-hour waivers" under
subsection 2.204(c) and, if so, you have related questions concerning fees for the issuance of
waivers.'