Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] ANALYSIS Under the California Community Care Facilities Act (Health & Saf. Code, §§ 1500- 1567.8; hereafter "Act")1 the Department of Social Services regulates "community care facilities" including "residential facilities." Section 1502 provides in part: "(a) `Community care facility' means any facility, place, or building that is maintained and operated to provide nonmedical residential care, day treatment, adult day care, or foster family agency services for children, adults, or children and adults, including, but not limited to, the physically handicapped, mentally impaired, incompetent persons, and abused or neglected children, and includes the following: 1 All section references are to the Health and Safety Code unless otherwise indicated. 1. 93-601 "(1) `Residential facility' means any family home, group care facility, or similar facility determined by the director, for 24-hour nonmedical care of persons in need of personal services, supervision,