Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] Pursuant to the directive of section 1530, the Department of Social Services has adopted administrative regulations (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 22, §§ 80000-89221) to carry out the purposes of the Act. One of the requirements of the Act is that a license to operate a "residential care facility" must be denied by the Director of Social Services if "the location is in such proximity to an existing care facility . . . [so as to] result in overconcentration." (§ 1520.5, subd. (a).) "Overconcentration" is defined as "residential care facilities which are separated by a distance of 300 feet or less, as measured from any point upon the outside walls of the structures housing those facilities." (§ 1520.5, subd. (b).)