ATTORNEY GENERAL OF TEXAS
[…] See TEX. Gov'T
CODE ANN.§ 417.002 (West 2012) (providing that the state fire marshal is appointed by, and serves at the pleasure
of, the commissioner of insurance).
The Honorable Rod Ponton - Page 3 (GA-1048)
of arson and suspected arson in the state." Id § 417.004(b). With respect to the duties to
investigate arson and suspected arson, the fire marshal "shall immediately investigate a fire
occurring in this state in which property is destroyed" if directed by the commissioner of
insurance or if requested by others identified by chapter 417. ld § 417.007(a). The fire marshal
"shall ascertain, if possible, whether the fire was caused intentionally, carelessly, or accidentally"
and shall make a written report to the commissioner. Id § 417.007(c); see also id § 417.007(d)
(providing tools for further investigation). In addition, with sufficient evidence to charge a
person with certain crimes, the "state fire marshal shall give to the appropriate prosecuting
attorney all evidence and relevant information." Id § 417.007(e).
The language of chapter 41 7 is silent with respect to authorization over old, closed arson
cases. See id. §§ 417.001-.010 (West 2012). Chapter 417 grants the SFMO express authority
over the research and improvement of fire protection and the investigation of arson and