TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] the delta is necessary if the region is to successfully deal with the challenges it faces. In section
29707, the Legislature declared:
". . . [T]here is no process by which state and national interests and values can
be protected and enhanced for the delta, and that, to protect the regional, state, and
national interests for the long-term agricultural productivity, economic vitality, and
ecological health of the delta resources, it is necessary to provide and implement
delta land use planning and management by local governments."
Section 29709 states:
"(a) Regulation of land use and related activities that threaten the integrity
of the delta's resources can best be advanced through comprehensive regional land
use planning implemented through reliance on local government in its local land use
planning procedures and enforcement.
"(b) In order to protect regional, state, and national interests in the long-term
agricultural productivity, economic vitality, and ecological health of delta resources,
it is important that there be a coordination and integration of activities by the various