Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] (Id., at p. 59.) It is evident that the 1985 legislation was to preclude the results sanctioned by our 1974 opinion, that is, that local judges could in effect designate local judicial holidays. The last sentence of Code of Civil Procedure section 135, added by the 1985 legislation, conclusively declares: "Officers and employees of the courts shall observe only the judicial holidays established pursuant to this section." Accordingly, it follows that court clerks assigned to the clerk's office are required to be present and open for business every day except judicial holidays.