Untitled California Attorney General Opinion
[…] From these premises we concluded that the power of judges to designate hours of work also constituted a grant of authority to specify no hours. (Id., at pp. 645-646.) Absent a change in the statutory scheme, it would follow that the judges of a court may close the clerk's office to the public on nonjudicial holidays, i.e., the power to designate hours constitutes the power to designate no hours. However, in 1985 sections 133-136 of the Code of Civil Procedure were repealed and reenacted (Stats 1985, ch. 1450), and we believe that they now preclude such a result. The key statute is section 135, which provides: "Every full day designated as a holiday by Section 6700 of the Government Code, including that Thursday of November declared by the President to be Thanksgiving Day, is a judicial holiday, except September 9, known as `Admission Day,' and any other day appointed by the President, but not by the Governor, for a public fast, thanksgiving, or holiday. If a judicial holiday falls on a Saturday or a Sunday, the Judicial Council may designated an alternative day for observance of the holiday. Every Saturday and the day after Thanksgiving Day is a judicial holiday. Officers and employees of the courts shall observe only the judicial holidays established pursuant to this section." The repeal and reenactment of Code of Civil Procedure sections 133-136 was at the behest of the Judicial Court of California to promote uniformity in court closings.